Privacy Policy

Boomers Club (“we” or “us” or “our”) relies on the use of personal information to add value through offerings to our members. We rely on comprehensive and accurate personal information about our members and other people with whom we deal.

Boomers Club has invested in robust systems and procedures to protect your privacy whenever we collect, store, use or disclose your personal information and we are committed to protecting personal information collected in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Collection & Use

We collect personal information so that we can provide you with our services and products and to manage our activities. We only collect personal information that is relevant and where necessary.

The type of personal information we collect will depend upon the reason for its collection.

We will only collect your sensitive personal information such as health information with your consent.

When you make a purchase or other financial transaction through Boomers Club the information, including applicable credit or similar card details, may be collected in order to process the transaction.

We collect personal information about you in a number of ways including directly from you, such as when you:

  1. contact us about our services or products.
  2. register or apply for membership.
  3. subscribe to our magazine, newsletters or mailing lists;
  4. enter your personal details on our website;
  5. provide information by phone or in documents sent by fax or email;
  6. enter promotions, competitions or giveaways; or
  7. make a payment or donation to us;

Or indirectly:

  1. from organisations which we might be working together with when providing you with services or products;
  2. from your representatives including guardians, trustees, executors and attorneys;
  3. from a family member, friend, carer or other person in a case of emergency;
  4. from publicly available sources of information;
  5. from our own records of your dealings with us; or
  6. when legally required to do so.
  7. When we collect personal information, we collect it in a way that is lawful, fair and not intrusive.

We do not collect sensitive information about you without your consent.

Personal information which is collected and stored by Boomers Club may be used:

1. to identify you;

2. in providing services or products including holding events

3. to provide you with information about our services and products;

4. to develop and improve our services to you;

5. for fundraising purposes;

6. in carrying out a range of research, data collection and analytic activities and making results available;

7. to provide benefits to members through commercial partners;

8. in undertaking internal accounting and administration;

9. in providing benefits to members through commercial partners; and

10. to identify other services that may be of benefit to members.

Disclosure

The main purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information are to provide services and benefits for our members and to maintain and extend our membership. Our working relationships may extend to non-members and partner organisations in addition to local and international bodies, governments, regulators, academia and other associated industries.

With the consent of members, we disclose information to partnership organisations that offer special rates or benefits on products and services such as the rewards card. The suppliers are reviewed regularly, and a full listing is contained in the member services section of the website.

Boomers Club may disclose personal information when we contract out specialised functions and activities. In these situations, we prohibit the third parties from using personal information about members except for the specific purpose for which we supply it to be used on our behalf. We only disclose sensitive personal information such as health information for the purposes for which you gave it to us or for directly related purposes you would reasonably expect.

Access

All reasonable steps are taken to correct the information we hold where that information is not accurate, up-to-date and complete. You have the right to access your personal information to ensure that it is accurate, relevant, up to date and complete. If you believe that any of your personal information is incorrect, please let us know. There is no fee for requesting access to your information, however, we may charge you the reasonable cost of processing your request.

We may decline access to your personal information in special circumstances, such as where allowing you access could put you or another person at risk of harm, infringes on the privacy of another person or if we believe that your request for access is unlawful, frivolous or vexatious

Security

Boomers Club has invested in robust systems and procedures to protect your privacy whenever we collect, store, use or disclose your personal information and we are committed to protecting personal information collected in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Cookies

To improve your experience on the Boomers Club, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

The Boomers Club website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

The Boomers Club may also use interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

Our website may from time to time contain links to the websites of other organisations which may be of interest to you. If you access linked sites, you do so at your own risk. We do not operate or control these third party sites and we are not responsible for their contents, operation, privacy, accuracy or security policies. This Privacy Statement does not cover any linked sites.

Comments

Boomers Club welcomes any concerns or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that we have not adhered to this Statement, please contact Boomers Club. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

Fill in your details below or login